Cannot stream required data. Please check the network connection.

Do you have connection issues?
Make a thread here and a staff member will be with you shortly.
Forum rules
This forum is STRICTLY for connection issues!
No in-game issues!
Post Reply
Arimoryx
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2019 4:57 pm
Contact:

Cannot stream required data. Please check the network connection.

Post by Arimoryx » Tue Nov 12, 2019 9:44 pm

I have gone through all the steps to set this up. Now, after I manually downloaded the patched and installed it I can't load the game through your launcher. Also I can't change the "read-only" status to off.

If anyone could please help me that would be great.

Thanks ~Marilyn

MzMalice
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2020 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot stream required data. Please check the network connection.

Post by MzMalice » Thu Mar 19, 2020 9:02 pm

I'm having this issue as well. My read only status is off, already was. I had the client already and got the patches and changed the realm list and it's still not working. Help please!

Oakleafer
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 10:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot stream required data. Please check the network connection.

Post by Oakleafer » Sat Mar 21, 2020 11:03 pm

Same.
launcher runs and patches good, get the login screen, when clicking play after putting in username and pw, get that error.
what i did....
disabled firewall.
tried removing wow.mfil and wow.tfil.
all files read/writable.
downloaded another client.
tried another server.
wotlk works good, cata gets this error everytime the wow.exe is hit, by me or launcher.
I googled this error and tried everything the first 5 links in google suggest, no luck

Oakleafer
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 10:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot stream required data. Please check the network connection.

Post by Oakleafer » Tue Mar 24, 2020 8:30 pm

ok, got it fixed, this is what i did different.
downloaded the full wow-reign client from wow-reign.com. thats "WoW-Reign-1.0.4"

only removed "readonly" status on these 2 files.
file 1: "wowcata folder\data\enGB\realmlist.wtf"
file 2: "wowcata folder\WTF\Config.wtf"

ran "wowcata folder\Launcher.exe" as administrator.

probably the problem before was i removed readonly from the whole wow folder ,subfolder and files. not sure.

abrarshaikh1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 1:45 am
Contact:

Re: Cannot stream required data. Please check the network connection.

Post by abrarshaikh1 » Thu Jun 11, 2020 3:59 am

I have search high and low to change the attribute of the WoW folder but it remained read only, the solution? Run the launcher as administrator. Open the folder and press shift key and right click on the launcher application in the folder, than run it as administrator, game will update and this issue will go away.

abrarshaikh1
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 1:45 am
Contact:

Re: Cannot stream required data. Please check the network connection.

Post by abrarshaikh1 » Fri Jun 12, 2020 2:08 am

Well this didn't work, it is asking for patch again. next time I will just use the wow.exe instead of launcher

zinius
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 3:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot stream required data. Please check the network connection.

Post by zinius » Fri Jun 26, 2020 4:18 pm

Hello abrarshaikh1

Please remember to check your patch version is 1.1.0
Server has a new client to Download and you re-download the new client

kosty
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2021 10:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot stream required data. Please check the network connection.

Post by kosty » Sun Mar 07, 2021 7:27 am

у меня проблема появляется после смены в настройках языка, требует перезапустить игру. выхожу с игры, запускаю вновь, лаунчер открылся а как жму плей выдает ошибку с подключением ,может этот клиент русский язык не поддерживат?

zinius
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 3:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot stream required data. Please check the network connection.

Post by zinius » Tue May 11, 2021 6:10 pm

kosty wrote:
Sun Mar 07, 2021 7:27 am
у меня проблема появляется после смены в настройках языка, требует перезапустить игру. выхожу с игры, запускаю вновь, лаунчер открылся а как жму плей выдает ошибку с подключением ,может этот клиент русский язык не поддерживат?
Hi kosty
It is not recommended to change the language on Reign, it will cause issues.

hopefully someone has a fix for you

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests